Privacy Policy

Modjadji Estate recognises the protection of personal information (privacy) as an important responsibility and as such, this Privacy Notice aims to describe our privacy practices – including the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to all our services and any platforms we may use for our booking system.  When we refer to platforms, we refer to websites, mobile sites or apps, social media platforms or any other technology or mechanism you may use to interact with us.

By using this Site, you understand and agree to the terms of this policy. This Site is owned and operated by Modjadji Estate (“Modjadji Estate”, “us”, “we”, “our”). The Site is intended for use by a South African but may be accessed both in South Africa and abroad. For data protection purposes, Modjadji Estate is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. Information collected may be retained indefinitely, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed periodically and may change from time to time.

The types of information that we may collect, and process will include but is not limited to:

  • Email Address
  • Full Names
  • Contact Numbers
  • Identity No or Passport No
  • Full Address
  • Cookies & Usage Data

We collect and use your personal information to operate and improve the Site, to provide services and information to you, to better understand our customers, to provide better products and services, to display content that is customised to your location and preferences, to assist us with Site administration, such as with troubleshooting any problems, detecting fraud, resolving disputes, and for any purposes deemed necessary or required by Modjadji Estate, (www.modjadjiestate.co.za) to enforce the Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other terms or conditions applicable to any portion of the Site. This information may be collected when you make a reservation through us, or one of our booking platforms we are affiliated with, request assistance with a service, fill in a form (paper or electronic), when you contact us and provide the information directly.

Your personal information may only be processed by us for the purpose for which it was provided.

This will include-

  • Fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations to you
  • To maintain our relationship with you
  • To market our services or other offerings
  • For record keeping purposes
  • As required by legislation, regulation, or industry codes
  • Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

We will only share your information with approved third-party providers where necessary for the purpose agreed to by yourself or to government or law enforcement agencies where the law requires that we disclose it.

When we communicate with you, we will do this by electronic mail wherever possible, and where this is not possible, using the South African postal service.

We will take reasonable measures to ensure the security of the documents sent to you, but we cannot be held liable for any unauthorised access or disclosure of your information once it has been sent.

You acknowledge that your information will be stored by us.  We will only process and retain your information for as long as the purpose for which we collected it continues to be relevant, or we are required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or to protect our legal interests.  This may mean that your information is retained for longer than the minimum time set out by the law.

You have the right to request that we correct, destroy, or delete any personal information that we processed for you.  This would be information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained without your permission or that we are no longer authorised to retain.

You can withdraw your permission for us to use your information at any time provided that it does not affect the processing of your personal information:

  • Prior to the withdrawal of consent
  • If that processing is an obligation imposed by any law
  • As required to finalise the performance of a contract in which you are a party
  • As required to protect yours, ours or a third party’s legitimate interest.

You can object to the processing of your personal information at any time on reasonable grounds:

  • If the information is not required to pursue your legitimate interests
  • If the information is being used for Direct Marketing or unsolicited electronic communication, without your consent or by an unknown third party.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information.

You have the right to institute civil proceedings regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information processed in accordance with this policy.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns with regards to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 084 388 661 or email us at bookings@modjadjestate.co.za